Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle, 8.5/10
Never saw the first one
What I thought was really good
in this 2017 film was its dabbling (at a kid-friendly level) into transgender
aspect of life. I know male-female bodyswap films
have been done in the past but usually in certificate 15 films. What they did
with Jack Black and Nick Jonas in Jumanji was actually a
bit edgy for a kids’ film and I thought it was well done.
Film overall was good fun, maybe it is easier to
make a good “video game film” if there was no real video game to base it on.
Performances were really good (I don’t quite get Kevin
Hart but maybe one needs to see a bit more of his output in order to join in
with his schtick).
Downsizing.
3.5/10
Not officially out until 24 Jan but I saw a
preview.
Just utterly weak.
Not sure where they went so horribly wrong with
Downsizing. Seemed to be a concept with interesting potential, and a good
principal cast. Intriguing trailer.
But not since Chocolat
in 2000 have I sat in a cinema just WILLING a film to end.
It's unengaging. It doesn't seem to be ABOUT
anything, despite initial promise in the opening scenes regarding
overpopulation and the environment. These ideas go nowhere. It's not funny
(don't let the tiny comedic asides which dominate the trailer, mislead you).
Halfway through, the very idea that people have been shrunk pretty much gets
jettisoned in favour of some half-arsed
attempt at a "redemption odyssey" for a character who needs neither
redemption nor an odyssey.
It retains some points for nice performances and
cinematography and for initially offering a bit of food for thought in the
first quarter, but honestly I can't think of any friends who might think this
film is worth watching!
Oh and Kristen Wiig is in it for about 15
minutes and is given NOTHING to work with.
The Greatest Showman. 6.5/10?
I never wrote a review for this as I simply don’t really watch musicals,
usually I don’t enjoy them (rare exceptions but never a classic-style showy one
like this). I only watched it because Michelle Williams is in it. Seemed
passable but I can’t really judge it.
Hostiles. 7.5/10
For about 50 minutes, it was on for
10/10 and "greatest Western ever" but it did start to lag and lose
pace and engagement and focus - still very good though.
Believe the posters - Christian Bale is
astonishingly good in this, as a dark haunted troubled complex character. I
know that can seem like his stock in trade, but here it is used to great
effect. Rosamund Pike at least for the first two
thirds of the film, is certainly his equal.
It's basically a massive PTSD film (PTSD on
national and personal levels) with great scenery and acting.
NB the "great scenery" is interesting,
it's not your usual epic Monument Valley shots, but a rather more muted (yet
equally vast, just a bit bleak) landscape.
All the Money in the World 8/10
Luckily I was able to totally forget the whole Kevin Spacey
thing (I somehow missed the news when it first broke) so that aspect was not
the distraction that it seems to be for the rest of the world.
Truly fascinating story, regardless of how many
liberties the screenwriters might have taken with it. There is seething
bitterness bubbling under, in several key characters, and it's good to see this
played out.
Michelle Williams is as usual brilliant in this,
she really carries the whole film (as her top billing suggests).
It's also really well
shot, the muted colour palette suits it well.
Not the most complex characterisations
of all time, to be fair, but there's enough story to fill the 135 minutes
running time without bogging it down with character studies. Basically: Plummer
as a wily greedy old bastard, Williams as a plucky resilient devoted mother,
Wahlberg as, er, the Mark Wahlberg character, other
Plummer as a pawn, and various kidnappers as "out of their depth
kidnappers".
The Post 5/10
I went in with low expectations and it did not even meet those.
Some good bits, none involving Streep.
I found it very muddled.
Lots of characters who were barely introduced so
you weren't sure who was going to be important, especially as they all kept
coming and going.
I think it might have benefitted from a few
captions explaining who was who. But not just
muddled in terms of number of characters. It was hard to tell what the film was
trying to be ABOUT.
You have the whole "woman in charge, and
how that is difficult for her in the 1970s" thing.
You have the unseen scoop journalist who sounds
like HE might become a key player.
You have (related to above) the New York Times
retaining that journalist - so is this going to be about The Washington Post
competing with New York Times? T
his all detracted from what I guess was the main "point" (a
simplistic "censorship is BAD, kids" message).
There were some very good scenes. Perhaps 2
strong scenes and 2 half-good scenes. Oddly none of them involved Meryl
Streep. Ben in the motel room with the papers and Dan Ellsberg was good.
But I didn't know exactly what Ben's JOB was. Any scene with Jesse
Plemons (the young lawyer) is worth watching. Going back to Streep - I think
Spielberg has a long track record of not really being able to work with female
characters effectively, often wasting very good actresses in roles that should
be interesting and strong but simply AREN'T (e.g. Julianne Moore in The Lost
World: Jurassic Park). Here, he has the great Sarah Paulson just making
sandwiches, and the great Alison Brie just, what, being attractive...
I was just bored.
Three Billboards Outside Ebben, Missouri. 7/10
In italics is someone else’s short
review, my opinions agreed so my review just complements and responds to this
guy’s words
> Slightly disappointed, it seemed to lose its way at times after an
enjoyable first hour. The plot seemed predictable and a bit formulaic which
alone would probably warrrant a 6/10. Woody
Harrelson, Sam Rockwell and Frances McDormand's performances raise it to 7.
Almost exactly my experience of it. I think it lasted a bit longer
than an hour. Just the last 30 minutes kind of killed it. Really frustrating
because it was SO good for SO long (being careful not to do spoilers here, I'll
say that the voiceover reading those letters was an incredibly moving scene).
It didn't just lose its way, it totally changed direction. The very very end of it was utterly stupid. And the whole thing with
bringing the "romance" thing in? Seemed only to be a way to fit in
[actor name omitted to avoid spoilers] after casting him initially and realising they had nothing for him to do.
One problem I had was that although I'll buy into the "small town a bit
like the Wild West", there were seemingly no repercussions for anyone
blatantly doing vandalism and GBH!
Darkest Hour. 5/10
A "chocolate box" neat tidy
representation of "the past". Like Downton Abbey with some politics
thrown in. It seemed like a lot of soundbites and some recreations
of the famous speeches, padded out by, frankly, a lot of cliche
cheesy film making. Great acting from Oldman, Mendelsohn (the King) and Dillane
(as Halifax) and Pickup (Chamberlain), and the bit from the trailer ("You can not reason with a Tiger when your head is in its
mouth.") is enough to secure Oldman's second Oscar nomination, but mostly
I just sat there literally wanting the film to end; I've never felt like that
in a cinema since Chocolat in 2000.
Just when I thought it couldn't get any worse,
they throw in the most time-dilated tube ride I've
ever seen and fill it with horrendous dialogue (actually a lot of the film's
dialogue was awful - unrealistic and expository - but it hit a real low point
on the tube ride)
Molly’s Game 8/10. Looks like I never
got around to writing a review
Early
Man (the new one from Aardman
Animations)
4/10. Rubbish. Giving it a few points because it
raised 2.5 smiles and possibly the slapstick and fart jokes will entertain the
target audience. The jokes aimed at adults (references and puns) were tired.
Stuff like Sing and Zootopia piss all over stuff like this, regardless of the
high-calibre voice cast.
Coco 8.5/10
Pixar do it again. Beautiful visuals (especially the cityscapes) and I
really like how they did the humans. Some truly moving scenes(*).
Points lost for a succession of relatively minor things (not much development,
explanation, or overall point of existence of, the "spirit animals";
a midway lull where the plot twist presented in this lull should be more
dynamic; and a failure to cast Salma Hayek as Frida Kahlo )
But never mind all that. It was fab.
* nothing to beat the unbeatable first 15 minutes of UP, but UP did go downhill
after that. There's an incredibly moving moment in Finding Dory but it's a
flashback, a single moment, and something happy. In Coco, the moving bits are
all about loss, which is really really good.
Winchester. 5.5/10, a fairly predictable score.
Rather daft haunted house film but a frustrating one to watch because it had
the ingredients and potential to be interesting.
"Loosely based on a true story" premise is that in the early 1900s we
have the elderly heiress to the Winchester firearms company racked with guilt
over all the people killed by Winchester firearms, and going rather dotty
building huge extensions to her house to placate these ghosts. Cue the board of
directors wanting to have her certified insane and bringing in a doctor to
assess her psychological well-being.
The writer-directors (The Spierig Brothers) have good
form on making high-end high-concept B-movies (Daybreakers
and Predestination) and here we have a strong cast with Helen Mirren, the
underrated Jason Clarke, and Sarah Snook who was amazing in
Predestination.
And there are a few scenes which work really well, mostly the
one-on-one doctor-patient consultations between Clarke and Mirren, and some
tiny glimpses into what could be interesting (Mirren's trance-like states)
But it quickly descends into nonsensical horror film tropes, with the ghosts
being a real thing and a violent menace, loads of stuff that just doesn't add
up or get described properly. More ambiguity over whether or
not people are all going mad and imagining these visions, would have
been better. Also maybe a bit more levity to
proceedings.
Performances are good when the material is worthy, which is about 30% of the
film (and Snook is given NOTHING to do)
Can't recommend it despite liking previous work from these guys.
It's not rubbish, hence 5.5/10 mostly for art direction, intriguing starting
premise, and some decent acting.
Werner Herzog’s 1979
“Nosferatu” 8/10
starring Klaus Kinski, Isabelle Adjani and Bruno Ganz
To my shame I’d never got around to seeing it before. I’ve seen Murnau’s 1921 Nosferatu but only once and a very very long time ago. I am not sure how much of a facsimile
Herzog was trying to make his version so i
can’t judge it on that.
I did like it a lot though. Ambitious in scope, beautifully
filmed, good pacing and a surprising amount of surely intentional campy humour (also some minor unintentional bits I would hazard)
There is not a lot else to say about it. It’s Nosferatu/Dracula
and it is a legendary cult classic - deservedly so.
one comment/observation - with Kinski’s legendary craziness and
perhaps Method acting, I wonder if Adjani even needed to bother to act in bits
of her final scene with him as he starts to lift her dress. Her ashen
expression looked very real!
Black Panther 6/10
tldr: overlong, sloppy action
sequences, great bad guy was the best thing about it, all looked very pretty
EXTREMELY minor spoilers herein, but not really spoilers if you've seen the
trailer, or even the poster (if you have imagination )
NB later replies to this review pointed out that I was clearly confused by the
story and characters, so some of the criticisms I make below may be unfair on
the film.
These Marvel films of the past 4-5 years seem to consistently
score 6 - 6.5, apart from Deadpool, Ant-Man, GotG
1&2, Spiderman Homecoming and Logan. I had high hopes for Black Panther as
it has something a little in common with all the above - it's almost standalone
(i.e. not a bloated Avengers/Iron-Man/Captain America mess) It certainly wasn't
bloated, it was certainly standalone (even with its flashback to a key event
from Captain America: Civil War, it manages to make ZERO reference to the rest
of the MCU). BUT....it was certainly a mess. A hot mess. First, the good:
it looks gorgeous - great sets, costumes and cinematography.
it has a fairly straightforward plot
without distracting subplots. Even its obvious Macguffins
are acceptable and welcome.
it has an engaging and interesting antagonist, which is more than
can be said for a LOT of the MCU films.
it is quite bold in terms of throwing a lot of mostly-unfamiliar
black actors at us, giving them easily-muddled made-up "mumbo jumbo"
names like W'Kabi, Nakia, Okoye, N'Jobu
etc, and then giving some of the women confusing
"is her head shaved, is she now in a wig, what's going on?" get-ups. Also only two white actors get more than 40 seconds'
speaking time. Could be some sort of first, for such a major film!
some good and committed performances - Michael B Jordan is the
standout, with Danai Gurira a close second. But also
pretty much all the SUPPORT cast are good. Martin Freeman provides very minor
but very welcome light comic relief.
it TRIES to make some interesting and complex points about
inheritance and loyalty and duty. It doesn't pull it off, but I will still
count it as a positive that it at least tried.
And now the bad: Chadwick Boseman seems to be phoning it in.
The timeline seems wrong, as this seems to be depicting this Black
Panther's first excursion but he is recognised immediately by Agent Ross - I assume I am wrong
on this, and his actions in Civil War were before his official coronation - but
then why does the suit seem new to him?
There is en egregious (if pedantic)
error in the initial backstory which describes 5 tribes, 4 of which unite and
one of which stays alone, but then 5 tribes accept the new king, then ANOTHER
comes to challenge (did I miss something here? Happy to be corrected!).
Action sequences are unforgivably badly done. The cast appear to
be in great shape and well trained, but the choreography and editing do them a
disservice. Coming from the director and cinematographer who did great work on
Creed, this is shocking especially in two one-on-one combat scenes. Climactic
battle is confusing. There is one smooth and brilliant sub-sequence lasting
about 25 seconds, featuring Danai Gurira in a casino, but even that offers
nothing we haven't seen before.
It is mostly humourless. I was in a
packed house of obvious MCU fans (70% stayed until the end of the end credits).
There was one "big" laugh, one small laugh, and one line where there
was silent laughter (at least I don't think I could have been the only who gave
a wry silent smirk). We want a bit more levity in our 135 minutes please.
It is 135 minutes long! I know this is par for the course with
these films, but this one could easily have had 30 minutes cut from it.
Some appalling CGI (them waterfalls, maaaan)
The Shape
of Water. 6.5/10. Worth
watching but a lot more cheesy than I think it was
meant to be. I kept wanting to watch MANT!, the film
within the film in Joe Dante's "Matinee" instead
Thought the song and dance number was a cop-out that served zero
narrative purpose and only seemed to be there to afford Hawkins a random moment
of glam.
And, much like with the Sergi Lopez
character in Pan’s Labyrinth, I was left intrigued and wanting to know more
about the antagonist - he was the one interesting character in the whole thing.
You could argue that because they only tease us with back story and don’t
reveal much, this makes these characters one-dimensional, but they are still
more interesting than the cardboard cut-outs making up the protagonist team
I, Tonya a solid 9/10
only dropping a couple of half points because Allison Janney’s
performance was just a bit too shrill and cartoony and because I think that in
a 2 hour running time we could have a tiny bit more
info about other skaters especially, obviously, Nancy Kerrigan
aside from those niggles, this is one of the best sports biopics
ever. If you have seen the trailer you’ll have seen
that there is some fourth-wall-breaking talking to camera. Happily there is a
lot of this and it is actually brilliantly done, as are the skating sequences
(I’d love to see a “making of”, because aside from a few long shots and blurs,
the transition from Margot Robbie to body doubles and VFX is nearly seamless .
speaking of Robbie, she could be a real Oscar contender here
although a few factors are against her (she’d be the third consecutive pretty
white under-30-year-old, Allison Janney will distract voters with her support
nomination, and Tonya Harding is still seen as a “bad guy”)
additional note - Although the film is played as
light-hearted comedy-drama, it is boldly unflinching in its depiction of
domestic violence. It's not exactly "Nil By
Mouth", but it is somewhat jarring in how it flips from comedic "to
camera" interludes, to some quite nasty onscreen violence. Some people may
find this aspect hard to watch. So this is just a
little warning.
Lady Bird 7.5/10.
Enjoyable,
well acted, a bit "Juno for grown-ups and
without trying to be all hip and cool".
Approximately zero story to it, it's just a
character snapshot and is enjoyable for that. It did feel longer than 94
minutes, somehow, so it is losing a point for pacing. Maybe that is unkind of
me. On the positive, it pulls off the neat trick of making us engage and empathise with a central character who frankly gives us no
reason to particularly be on her side (The Big Sick managed this nicely last
year too).
Game
Night. A surprising 8.5/10.
Admittedly it was just what I needed last night
after a rotten week at work - simple comedic escapism, but it was a lot better
than I thought.
A bit like a comedic version of David Fincher's
"The Game". Rachel McAdams is fantastic in this - and I always
like seeing Jesse Plemons.
watched a second time: Remarkably it stood up very well to a second
viewing just 15 days after my first. YES it's silly,
but if you can ignore plot holes (as you should in a film of this type), the
plot mechanics do work well. The twists are not annoying, and any time it
starts to venture into "serious thriller plot" territory, it snaps
you straight back into comedy within a minute.
I'll mention McAdams again here - her
performance is the sort of thing that would save a mediocre film. Happily the film is not mediocre at all, therefore she is
merely the cherry on the icing on the cake
The 8.5/10 score was maintained on a third cinematic viewing
Red
Sparrow. 4.5/10. Maybe just 4. Utter
bilge, basically. I'm not surprised Jennifer Lawrence is taking a year off from
acting. Don't waste your time (and it is 2h20m!). I don't even want to write
any more about it!
Gringo, 5.5/10. Frustrating,
it had several elements that could have made it good
but it was just a random jumble of plot, characters and tone. It had that feel
of something that was originally intended either as a full comedy OR a straight
thriller, and had at a late stage had additional
thriller/drama or additional comedy asides tacked on badly. Well made, lovely
location shooting, some good performances (Theron great as a sociopathic
businesswoman but her character was 100% redundant; Sharlto
Copley fared better; the whole Amanda Seyfried/Harry Treadaway subplot was a waste of time)
Walk Like A Panther. 7/10.
Simple fare, does what it says on the tin - basically a variation on the Brassed Off / Still Crazy template, ever so slightly more
comedic (as you’d expect when it’s based around 80s wrestling). In one ear and
out the other but harmless enough, losing points for being way overlong (85
minutes would have done it) and being full of holes. Fun performances though
Love,
Simon 8/10
(losing out on a higher score because of a couple of slightly ludicrous
elements and it was about 15 mins too long)
Really good example of how even a fairly unoriginal story can shine in the right hands.
Fantastic lead performance from Nick Robinson as closeted gay high-schooler
Simon. And that’s pretty much the plot for you - it's a simple as
that: It’s a high school film about Simon who is secretly gay. It is
charming, relatable/believable, and at times incredibly poignant
Tomb Raider 5.5/10 although Vikander
is excellent (especially considering the awful material she has
to work with)
I see Little White Lies gave it a five star
review because it has a tough woman in it. Patronising
much?
Looks like I never got around to writing a proper review
Mary Magdalene 6/10
not sure how accurate my critical faculties were as I kept dozing
off in the first 90 minutes but let’s go for 6/10, some fine performances from
Mara, Phoenix and Rahim, but a mostly unengaging and overlong effort.
Ready Player One 6/10 and I am being
generous.
Visually superb and a good exploitation of “uncanny valley” but
even allowing for the fantasy future depicted, a lot of it just doesn’t hang
together. One major aspect involving our team of protagonists, is particularly
contrived but I won’t do spoilers here.
Very nice central scene involving The Shining, I’ll give them
that.
Quite distracting that there is a young female henchwoman who
looks and behaves like a cross between Sophia Boutella in Kingsman (minus the
spring-blade legs) and Sylvia Hoeks in Bladerunner
2049.
Worth a look but don’t expect to be blown away.
Valerian easily beats it in the “visually spectacular Sci fi
extravaganza” stakes
Unsane, 4.5/10
the latest offering from oft-feted
director Steven Soderbergh. Getting some attention
for being filme entirely on an iPhone and for
starring Claire Foy
It is utter rubbish
Nice lead performance from Foy, but the whole thing is nonsense.
Don’t waste time by going to see it out of curiosity. The cinematography is
adequate (bear in mind it was iPhone plus professional lighting) but obviously
all feels a bit wide angle. If you want to see a feature film for the sake of
novelty filming, watch Hardcore Henry
You Were Never Really Here
7.5/10 or maybe just 7
Basically it is “Leon” as made by
Ken Loach....or in fact as made by Lynne Ramsay.
Bleak bleak bleak, yet with
some memorable visuals (not the violent bits but the mundane urbane scenery
shots) and a superb score and sound design. Phoenix is magnificent but the
story and characterisations are somewhat hollow,
unless I was missing something. To those who have seen it - I thought the
teasing elusive flashbacks, notably the "ex soldier"
(?) one, didn't quite work. In defence of the film I
was bizarrely and unexpectedly sleepy whilst watching it at a 6.30pm screening!
Hence my "unless I was missing something" comment.
It is still good, I just wanted it to be better - I really liked Ramsay's
"We Need to Talk About Kevin" and "Morvern
Callar". I have not yet got around to seeing her
"Ratcatcher"
additional note - It seems I did overlook a
major ambiguity running through the whole film (You Were Never Really Here),
having now read a few other reviews. I took it at face value. Maybe if you look
at it as if it is (say) Jacob’s Ladder, you get more out of it
Thoroughbreds
7.5/10
A rather strange film viewing experience:
Lead characters that give you no reason to root for them as protagonists;
A barely-there "plot";
Minimal characterisation;
Nothing original story-wise
And yet it was weirdly compelling due to great casting and
performances, and a certain minimalist style (probably 80% of the film is just
two characters talking in a perfectly judged 'slightly heightened/stylised' dialogue which simultaneously feels natural and
believable because of the setting. It's not exactly the abstract heightened
Mamet dialogue style but it's not aiming for that.
Basically two vaguely and only
mildly troubled, extremely privileged rich bitch high school girls discuss the
possibility of murdering the stepfather of one of the girls. That's literally
the plot.
And it kind of works. Loses some points for clearly not being sure
whether to throw occasional comic relief into the otherwise "play it dead
straight" presentation, and for various other minor meanderings.
However overall, it's really good and the
lazy review comparisons to other films involving teenage girls and murder plots
are just that - LAZY. This one is a bit different.
Also, the editing, score, and cinematography are surprisingly good
for a film that doesn't really need these things to be brilliant.
A Quiet Place
6/10, a real shame as I'd like to big it up a bit more due to lots of great
aspects. It starts brilliantly and boldly, without spoon-feeding the audience,
and maintains this for about 45 minutes; also some rather good performances
(notably Krasinski and Simmonds) but then the whole
second half descends into standard tropes and you realise
you aren't massively bothered about the fate of the characters.It would
have been bolder if they had had no incidental score.
My 6/10 is not even taking into account various plot
holes etc - I am being forgiving of those.
It is technically very well made - the flaws are in story structure.
And oddly, although Emily Blunt is a strong screen presence and is "good
enough" in this, and somewhat provides the film's "money scene",
by the end of the film you are left feeling that she was just kind of "in
it" and is effectively just a device to allow Krasinski
some expository dialogue WITHOUT spoon-feeding the audience.
All a bit "meh" really
Ghost Storeis
[sic]
Earlier this evening I predicted a score of 5.5/10. I was close, it just
is mildly better than that, let's call it 6/10 (after some late flourishes
which promised a rare upgrade from 6.5 to 7.5, followed by a failure to reach
7.5, and a drop to 6.0)
An overambitious muddle that thinks it is a lot smarter than it really is. Some
of my favourite films are overambitious muddles (e.g.
Until the End of the World) but they DON'T have clever-clever pretensions that
fall utterly flat. Ghost Stories does, and it's a shame because I like to see
things that try to be a bit different, and I usually don't mind if they fall
flat, but here, naaaah. Too much of it didn't
work.
Co-writer and co-director Andy Nyman really shouldn't have taken
the lead role - he's rather wooden. Arguably the whole thing needed better
direction of actors (Freeman and Lawther excepted, as
they were great). Good film directing is NOT merely horror-film lighting tricks
and suspense-horror shallow depth of field.
A few other reviewers have mentioned that the "three story
structure" felt less like a portmanteau film and more like something that
needed to take more time - a 3-part mini-series or linked episodes of Twilight
Zone or Tales of the Unexpected. Squeezing them into 100 minutes including the
bookends, was a bit much.
Still worth a look but don't go in with high hopes.
I'd have watched Isle of Dogs instead but it's already
relegated to a single 2.20pm screening per day at my local.
Avengers - Infinity War A surprising
9/10
…and some surprising major events during the climax (ie
“I guessed very wrongly about who might become toast”)
It is brilliant, especially considering the amount of characters
and sub-plots it juggles. It does mean that some folk get short-changed a bit but this is inevitable and in fairness, hardly anyone is
there as any sort of token contractual appearance, so it’s all good.
It could have been a 10/10, it loses two half points for a major
“why didn’t they just do THIS” plot point, and for a tedious bit with Peter
Dinklage (weirdly the second film of 2018 in which he provides a weak point)
The comic asides are meshed so brilliantly with the heavy stuff, I
was really impressed. It never felt clunky or disjointed ; there
are so many good aspects and touches that you can't even name a standout scene.
Even the antagonist's henchpeople
were interesting.
And it never got indulgent with the action
set-pieces, they were brisk and free of flab, for a change.
Acting honours go to Olsen, Hemsworth, Saldana and Brolin. Enjoyed Tom Holland too.
Everyone is good though, those are just the standouts.
Go and see it!
NB in March I posted about being confused during Black Panther.
Avengers - Infinity War despite having many more key characters and despite
having a longer back story, is really easy to follow - and this despite my
having really lost interest in Captain America : Civil War long before sides
were taken!
Wonderstruck
A surprising 8.5/10
Todd Haynes' latest film sounds like a rather
arty and meandering enterprise on paper, where it is summarised
as parallel tales of two 11-12 year-olds, both deaf or hearing-impaired, one in
1927 and one in 1977, each travelling away from home into NYC in search of
family members.
To be honest the main selling point for me was
that Michelle Williams was in it, although of course I do like a good Todd
Haynes melodrama (haven't seen Carol yet but enjoyed Safe and Far From Heaven)
ANYWAY the whole thing is far more accessible
than I'd expected. It could be argued that it feels a bit meandering at times
and that the 1927 scenes are a bit "try-hard" and aping the film
"The Artist", and that some of the actual plot points are
contrived.
All three such arguments would be wrong, though.
The meandering works. The b&w cinematography of
the 1927 scenes (crisp and modern, not done in fake scratchy silent-movie
style), and the "silent" PoV of the deaf
girl (overlaid with a wonderful score from Carter Burwell) works really well. Contrived plot points fit the obvious
"fairy tale" feel to the film, and bring it
to a smart conclusion.
The film is carried really
well by three young lead actors: the wonderful Millicent Simmonds
who is actually deaf (and was recently seen in A Quiet Place); Oakes Fegley playing a child who suddenly loses his hearing, and
Jaden Michael as another youth in the story.
Williams is in it for about 6 minutes, she's as
brilliant as ever but it's something of a cameo (fair enough, her name isn't
exploited on the posters etc) and Julianne Moore is
at the top of her game in a lead-billed role which is significant
but which doesn't command a lot of screen time.
Highly recommended.
Tully. 8.5/10
A very smart film, a
sort-of "down-to-earth fairy tale".
It's the latest from
director Jason Reitman and writer Diablo Cody, a pairing that brought us Juno
(a film about which I have mixed feelings) and Young Adult (a film that I have
not yet seen*).
Tully is about a
40-something mother of an 8-year-old and a 5-year-old, who has a new unplanned
baby and is struggling to cope....cue the "night nanny" who swoops in
to make life easier and to bond strongly with the mother.
That's not all there is
to it, but to say more would be to give away a story point which has to be
experienced on screen (I don't do spoilers).
Essentially
it's a film where not much really HAPPENS, and it therefore relies on dialogue,
characterisation and acting. Luckily it has all three
in spades. Theron is utterly believable, and Mackenze
Davis as the nanny is spot-on as well.
The dialogue, although
crackling with zingy one-liners, never feels as forced and smarmy and
unrealistic as Juno.
Er
That's about it really. Just go and see it
*NB I later watched Young Adult and gave it 10/10 – see review below
Deadpool 2. 6/10 and that is me
being generous. Looks like I never got around to writing a review
Solo: A Star Wars Story NB at the time of writing the below, I started
with: “I’ll not post a score just yet.”. I subsequently settled on 6/10 but
then I saw the film again some weeks later and revised this to 8/10 and I felt
that I had been quite unfair on Clarke’s performance which I now think was
quite good. This is not uncommon with films that
have con-men, con-women, tricks, double crosses and general chicanery. I don't
normally do this but I am giving it 8/10 for a second
viewing yet sticking with 6/10 for a first viewing
I will start by saying that it’s pretty good and certainly worth
seeing on the big screen; earlier in the thread I emphasised
that Alden Ehrenreich does an excellent job as a younger Han Solo, the 40 year
legacy of Harrison Ford does not haunt this at all (although I am not sure how
much younger Han is meant to be in this new film)
There is quite a nice story, involving Han getting into his life
of galactic scrapes in the criminal underworld. There is a fantastically
designed train heist action set-piece. Donald Glover as Lando
Calrissian is good.
Now the bad stuff. Although the STORY is ok, the DIALOGUE is
awful. It’s as if George Lucas had been brought in to write the dialogue.
Clunky exposition, and shoehorning blatant references
to bits of Star Wars lore. The actors do well enough to get through their
lines, frankly. Woody Harrelson is good but looks like he is coasting a bit.
Emilia Clarke has her moments especially later in the film, but the performance
is wobbly and I couldn’t help but think that Tatiana
Maslany would have perfect in her role. The cinematography is a bit dark unless
that was a technical thing at my cinema. And the editing was really
annoying.
So, basically a frustrating film because it could easily have been
a lot better
Young Adult, 2011’s offering from
Jason Reitman and Diablo Cody, the team behind Juno and this year’s Tully
(8.5/10 for the latter)
starting the month of June by again “breaking my rule” and reviewing a film
seen not at the cinema but on my laptop, on a work trip.
like Tully, this one stars Charlize Theron.
and like Tully, it is really good, except
better
10/10 actually
Incredibly bold in presenting us an unlikeable lead who never
really learns or grows but who still engages us. Perfectly played by Theron.
It’s a bit of a “nothing” story in terms of plot but it’s an amazing character
study. It reminded me of About Schmidt which similarly suffered from a terrible
misleading poster campaign.
Young Adult and About Schmidt are NOT comedies. They are painfully
real downbeat dramas with some nice comic relief here and there.
Young Adult follows a “failing in life” woman in her late
thirties. Divorced, alcoholic, friendless former high school queen bee returns
to home town to perhaps try to wreck an ex’s domestic bliss. What a nasty character . And yet so compelling to watch...
highly recommended!
Jurassic
World: Fallen Kingdom 3/10
Yes it really was that bad. For context, I
enjoyed Jurassic World, I thought it did well in the difficult task of
rebooting the franchise with all-new characters etc.
This new one pretty much throws all that away.
It is witless, charmless, thoughtless,
toothless, and soul-less.
The two leads from the previous film are back,
but the writers and by extension the actors, just sleep-walk through it all. We
are given two new young techies who are then given almost nothing to do aside
from having the young woman be bolder and more feisty
than the young man. It's just lazy.
The action shots and set pieces are
unimaginative and badly edited. And there are plot holes, continuity errors and
bad science that are all unforgivable even within the suspension of disbelief
required to enjoy one of these films (e.g. three people have a near-drowning
experience as terrain explodes around them on a random side of the island, and
are soon seen conveniently near a big ship, bone dry with good hair and looking
unperturbed. There's no continuity of scenes, it's all disjointed, like
"this happens, and it's finished now, and now we move on to the next
bit"
Rafe Spall and Toby Jones perhaps enjoyed playing the cartoony
plummy-accented bad guys. There is zero character
development, they had potential with the back story of one new major character
but they didn't explore it.
The special effects in scenes featuring larger
groups of dinosaurs moving at speed, were awful. Woeful animation and I am sure
there was one running scene that was recycled.
Better when they had just one or two dinosaurs.
I said "toothless" above because this
one really holds back on the graphic violence, cutting away before we even see
much blood - surprising after the infamy they got for the Zara scene in
Jurassic World; I thought they would go for more of the same.
Don't waste your time on this, the weakest in
the franchise (and that is really saying something as I didn't like The Lost World
and its tacked-on 40 minute San Diego scene)
Hereditary. 9/10
the below in italics is someone else’s review, he
wrote it before I had time to, and pretty much said what I wanted to say
An unusual experience,
difficult to encapsulate in a pithy phrase. With about 10 minutes to go, as the
horror has built up over the course of the last two hours, the director pulls
the rug from under your feet and the phrase 'what the...' never quite
completes in my head as I struggle to understand what has happened.
The difficulty I have is
not plot related. I understand the story. Its the
style, the near total descent into cliche and
abandonment of terror, for what is frankly unintentionally comic, right at
the point where you hope for the horror to overwhelm. Its
like a wave you see offshore, building in power and strength only to hit
the beach and break, sending minor waves over your toes as you stand there
wondering what happened to the fury. What happened to the director? Endings
take time to construct, sets are built and actors
learn lines. Did no-one think, 'Really? This?, Come
on, lets have a word with Ari'.
The part which
delivers the greatest horror, takes place much earlier and had me
captivated, is a scene involving a fast car. That placed me right into the
movie, wondering how you get out of this. For that scene alone and what
unfolded from it, was worth going to see, as was Toni Collette's acting. Its just a shame about the lame ending.
Score 9/10 for the first
110 minutes. Final scenes? They should be reshot.
Oh, yes, I loved the
sound track. Suitably sparse and creepy. Bad trip, man!
And now me:
Pretty much agree with everything there, thanks
for saving me from having to write it all out
I am sticking with 9/10 overall, it was on for
9.5 and I knocked off a half point for them ending it actually
very similarly to The VVitch.
I did like how the marketing campaign TOTALLY
deliberately misled and wrong-footed us.
It's barely a horror film, it's a family drama centred on grief and guilt and the mental state of a woman
who's been troubled since birth, and for that, it's brilliant (thanks to Toni
Collette)
And later I did write a bit more:
I score this film 9/10 as it is brilliantly compelling and holds your interest
for its relatively long (for the apparent genre) running time of more than 2
hours.
I say "apparent genre" because it is
being marketed as a horror film along the lines of The Babadook
etc, and a lot of soundbites mentioning The Exorcist
blah blah. This is misleading, and for some reason I LIKE that, and I feel that
the way the marketing has wrong-footed us, is almost like a part of the film
which even in itself, continually surprises and wrong-foots the audience. You
think it's about such-and-such, then it seems like it's about something else,
then something else again. All in a GOOD way. It is impossible to say much more
without doing major spoilers so as above, I'll say that it is glued together by
a towering performance from Toni Collette as a character troubled from many
directions.
It goes bonkers and NOT in a good way, in the
last 5-10 minutes, but I'll only knock one point off for that.
Looking back now, at the end of the year, I don’t really think Hereditary WAS
that good. Certainly not 9/10.
Hedwig and the Angry Inch, 6/10
screened as "Mystery Movie" at my local independent.
I didn't realise this
film was already 17 years old!
I am not sure that there is an obvious target
market for it, it all seemed a bit "obvious" to me, just an "in
one ear, out the other" camp extravaganza. However, it is really well shot, the songs are good, the costumes etc are great, and the central performance from John
Cameron Mitchell is superbly committed.
So I'll give 6/10, generously as I don't want to mark it
down just because _I_ don't really like musicals
Ocean's
8 9/10
I expected this to be doubly painful (as a poor film firstly, and as a waste of
some good star talent secondly); it turned out to be a lot of unpretentious
"does what it says on the tin" fun and as such, under my scoring
system, gets a ludicrously high 9/10 as it does very little "wrong"
Sicario 2 – Soldado 9/10
I saw Sicario and I
remember being hugely impressed by the whole style of it - the casting and
acting, the arty overhead shots, that oppressive yet minimalist brilliant
score, the cinematographic compositions, and the way scenes were put
together.....yet I also don't really remember the actual story beyond some
vague stuff about the Emily Blunt character being at the forefront of the story
and then revealed to only have been a pawn and bait in a bigger story. That's
my fault and not the film's fault, by the way.
So I wondered whether I would need to watch it again
before seeing the sequel.
No such requirement.
The Josh Brolin and Benicio
del Toro characters are retained, as is the straightforward and
"gritty" serious drama approach to things, and screenwriter Taylor
Sheridan. Denis Villeneuve was unable to return to direct this one and Stefano Sollima ably takes the reins. Do not be put off by the lack
of the "name" director on a sequel in this case. Johan Johansson was
unavailable for the music, due to his tragic
death, but the score on this one is in keeping with the first film.
ANYWAY. This works great as a standalone - there
is perhaps a little reference to the first film, regarding the working
relationship between Brolin and del Toro, but that's explained anyway in some
not-too-clunky expository dialogue (a device that is dropped in at several
points in the film and that could be jarring to some but to be honest I let it
slide).
This film is an absolutely
brutal and rather convincing insight into the murkier side of government
and military intervention in global events. An opening scene shows us how
uncompromising and badass the Josh Brolin "dirty hands" agent can be.
And then the canvas expands (albeit whilst quickly bringing things back to the
Tex-Mex border). It's quite an epic film. Imagine the intense "like you
are there with them" feel of Black Hawk Down, the multiple narratives of
Traffic (or, better, the TV series Traffik!), the
unpretentious non-Oscar-grabbing craftsmanship of the underrated Brooklyn's
Finest, and even at times the truly tense unpredictability of the strongest
scenes in the massively overlooked Savior (Sicario 2,
like Savior, has a fist-chewingly tense scene involving a "good
soldier", a girl, a bus, and some antagonists under pressure to save
face...). A great cast including a couple of young "unknowns" all get
a chance to shine in dramatic one-on-one dialogue scenes.
Would be a higher score but some of the
exposition is just a bit much and there is a little bit of cheese and a bit of
"plot device" stuff going on, but those are minor niggles for such a
compelling piece of adult-oriented action-drama-thriller which doesn't really
let up once in 2 hours.
Adrift. 9/10
Oddly this year's second semi-major movie dramatisation of a real-life sailing disaster!
This one is about Tami Oldham who spent 41 days
on a stricken yacht trying to reach Hawaii (or any land really) after smacking
into a massive storm and knacking the boat.
Directed by Baltasar Kormakur who made "Everest" a few years ago, and based on Oldham's book about the incident (spoiler
- she lives!), this is a thin story indeed. It gets straight to the bare bones
- young impressionable American on an endless summer in Tahiti, falls in love
very rapidly with slightly older Englisman and agrees
to accompany him on a job, to sail someone's 44-foot yacht back to America.
That's it, that is all the characterisation and back
story.
And yet...this film was excellent, mostly thanks
to great shooting and a compelling, bold, committed and physical performance
from the seemingly always-reliable Shailene Woodley (I have only seen her in
The Descendants and Snowden, I haven't watched those Maze Runner films etc). Kormakur knows how slight
the story is and wisely keeps the whole thing to just over 90 minutes.
People who know about sailing and know more
about the true story might mark it down a bit but as I know nothing about
sailing, I have no comment about technical inaccuracies etc. I thought it
seemed convincing. Average score on imdb is somewhat lower, but screw them.
In the Fade. 7.5/10
Quite strong drama about the aftermath of a racially motivated
bombing that leaves the Kurdish husband and son of a white German one dead. All
the hype is about Diane Kruger’s performance which is indeed very good, due to
great characterisation in the writing and great direction .
Superb courtroom scenes sadly give way to a rather trite and
obvious final act. Also it was a fairly conventional
film, so much so that I couldn’t help casting the Hollywood remake whilst
watching (I think Charlize Theron, Jake Gyllenhaal, William H Macy and
Elizabeth Olsen....)
Leave No
Trace 8.5/10
Fittingly (wrt the
title) I knew nothing about this film until I saw a poster for it at the cinema
on Monday, and then the trailer too.
Very very good little
drama starring the always-masterful, always-overlooked Ben Foster and newcomer Thomasin Harcourt Mackenzie as
father-and-teenage-daughter living alone in a tent in the woods outside
Portland (Oregon). Remarkably little back-story is provided aside from some
references to war and PTSD (it is a fairly contemporary
film although could be taking place at any time in the past 15 years).
It seems that they are totally off-grid and
she's never been to school (she is about 15 or 16 [edit - I am now told 13 but
I don't think they pulled that off tbh]). Inevitably
things catch up with them and efforts are made to integrate them into society,
and some downbeat drama and characterisation
ensues.
It's a bit like if Ken Loach watched Captain
Fantastic and thenHunt for the Wilderpeople
and decided that what those stories needed was a massive dose of Ken
Loach
I really liked it, it lost pace a little toward
the end but overall a strong 8.5/10. Foster totally inhabits his role as usual.
Mackenzie was great too, hard to judge as I haven't seen her in anything else but she was totally convincing (although a bit too
clean and hair too neat, also reflected in my score there) Beautifully shot and
scored. FWIW and not that I usually make a point of noticing these things, but
the producing, writing and directing crew were all women.
It's based on a novel written by a man.
[edit - duhh nunmbnuts
here hadn't noticed that it's much of the same team that made Winter's Bone,
another downbeat well acted film about a teenage
girl, a father, and the woods ]
Tag. 4.5/10
not really something I would have sought out to watch but I needed
some air conditioning and a brainless diversion on Friday night and the IMDb
aggregate score wasn’t too bad, and I had some faith in Jeremy Renner and Isla
Fisher not picking an absolute stinker to work on.
Film was pretty bad, all round, as you
all might expect.
It was a bit like watching Game Night if Game Night had got
everything wrong.
The
Secret of Marrowbone A surprisingly
solid 8/10
(if I were judging films on their titles and
marketing campaigns, this would be lower! I thought the secret of marrowbone
was that it gave your dog a glossy coat and gleaming eyes...)
Anyway.
I admit I was attracted to this by just two
names on the cast list - Anya Taylor-Joy and Mia Goth. The former seems to be
carving out a nice niche for herself in arty-but-genre B-movies with a horror
or psychological-horror or thriller theme (see: The VVitch,
Morgan, Split, Thoroughbreds) and also has a very
distinctive and intriguing conventional-but-not-conventional beauty - huge
and overly separated eyes that look a bit too big for her face. She is distinctive
and could go far. Mia Goth simply remembered from last year's A Cure for
Wellness, another glossy B-movie...
It is hard to say much about The Secret of
Marrowbone without dropping massive spoilers. It is set in the late 1960s and
ostensibly follows a family hiding out, seems to be a 19-year-old eldest
brother, a 16-17-year-old brother and sister, and a much younger brother. What
they are running/hiding from is a plot point. It plays like a smart blend (and
sometimes an inversion) of various genre classics (including guilty cheesy
pleasures).
If I said "invert
Flowers in the Attic and throw in a bit of The Others", that would be
fair.
It shouldn't work. It is pure genre stuff, it utilises plenty of tropes (don't go in that room, ooh
horror film music, ooh hide a major thing from the audience until it's time to
reveal it), but it all DOES work. Praise is due to the actors (apart from the
youngest brother); it's carried really well by George
Mackay, not a name that I knew before tonight. The thing is gorgeously shot. It
even has a bit of a feel of The Orphanage about it, which may be linked to it
having been produced by the chap who directed that film, and written and
directed by The Orphanage's writer (and honestly I didn't know this while I was
watching, I just checked it now, but you get that feel).
Points lost for a lull and for a cheesy score
and the annoying device of "6 months later" then immediately teasing
with the information that Major Stuff happened in those 6 months, signalling that we have to wait
for a flashback reveal. But I won't mark it too harshly for that.
A pleasant surprise.
The Incredibles 2. 7.5/10
Mildly discombobulating seeing a sequel taking
place almost immediately after the original, but
separated in real time by more than a decade. Rather tedious opening action
scene but it picks up and provides a non-preachy, no-agenda
"feminist" slant on things as Elastigirl
becomes the dominant protagonist. NOt much to say
about it other than that it is simply pretty good.
Hotel Artemis. 6/10
Enjoyable-enough nonsense but it felt like it
was originally intended as perhaps a 4 hour
mini-series and we were just watching the final episode bringing a bunch of
characters together for a grand finale, as there was so little character background
which you really felt was absent. Poor Sofia Boutella seems destined to do
nothing but high-kicking action support roles. Jodie Foster was a decent lead,
Jeff Goldbulm phoned in his cameo.
Mission:
Impossible – Fallout 8.5/10
Seen this twice now and the score stands. Quite
probably the best in the whole franchise, which is surprising for a sixth film 22 years after the first. It barely puts a foot
wrong (all the predecessors suffer from at least one major flaw). Great to see
the return of Sean Harris as a bad guy. Splendid twists and chicanery and good
rubber-mask use. Stupendous lengthy Paris sequence....but interestingly the
memorable parts are not the massive set-pieces but some smaller stuff such as
Ethan and "White Widow" exiting the nightclub.
Ant-Man
and The Wasp 9/10 (see note at end, I
later dropped this score)
I gave the first Ant-Man film 9/10 and said it
might have been 10/10 if I'd seen it in 3D (just for the "quantum
realm" sequences).
I saw this one in 3D and it wasn't as effective
as I'd hoped, but never mind that.
This is a great sequel, maintaining the comedic
tone (and the somewhat in-your-face mocking of The Avengers) of the first film.
Great chemistry between all the leads, and actually a
nice complex and sympathetic antagonist (indeed it only loses a point because I
thought the protagonists should have dealt with the antagonist(s) differently,
and I'd hoped for more conflict with another major character).
additional note – I think I was just in a good mood when I saw it. When I started
thinking about it, it was rather weak and more like 6/10
The
Equalizer 2 3.5/10
I didn't exactly expect greatness or even
"goodness" but I thought it would be a
decent 6 or 6.5/10, solid unoriginal action to fill a couple of hours where I
needed to switch off and have full escapism after an overlong work day.
It was however way beneath my modest
expectations. A few interesting glimmers here and there have saved it from
an even lower score, but my goodness it was so bad. I don't want to spend time
writing about it but the main criticism is that was
pretty incoherent and all over the place - essentially I spent 70 minutes
waiting for it to get going, then 50 minutes willing it to end
BlacKkKlansman.
8.5/10.
Possibly Spike Lee's "The Wolf of Wall Street" in terms of being a
cracking return to form from an established director who appeared to have lost
appeal for a decade or so.
The film almost seems like a story that could
sell itself in anyone hands, such is the craziness of it (true story of rookie
undercover cop in the 1970s who infiltrated the Ku Klux Klan despite being
black) but Lee deserves credit for bringing it all together and applying just
the right blend of comedy and drama to it. Also an excellent ensemble cast . Slows down in the last 15 minutes but then hits back
hard with some cherry-picked contemporary clips of Trump spouting rather
KKK-like statements...predictable given that Spike Lee is a bit like a black
American Ken Loach
The
Children Act. 8/10.
Interesting - quite obviously a made-for-television film which has been granted
a cinematic release in an attempt to secure an Oscar
nomination for Emma Thompson who is absolutely sublime in this somewhat
heavy-handed drama. Adapted by Ian McEwan from his own novel, and directed typically
theatrically by Richard Eyre, nominally it is about Thompson as a judge who
presides over juvenile medical cases. However for at
least the first hour and perhaps really the whole film, it plays like a study
of absolute workaholism amongst "high-fliers", with a slightly clunky
"marriage collapsing" side story. For the first hour it is a
masterclass in storytelling on film, notably with an incredibly efficient first
ten minutes. Loses its way slightly toward the end but still one of the best
things around at the moment.
Searching. A very surprising 9/10 for what it is - an
effective B-movie with a gimmick.
I thought it was going to a 6/10 potboiler and just went along to pass the time
really.
The entire film has the appearance of taking
place on a couple of laptop screens as a widower searches for his missing
daughter. A slightly pointless gimmick in that it doesn't add anything to the
story but at the same time it seems effective and compelling (see also - the
one-shot gimmick of "Victoria" a few years ago). Nothing massively
original otherwise in this story but it is very watchable and benefits
massively from a towering "beyond the call of duty" support
performance from Debra Messing as the detective investigating the case.
The Big Sleep (1946) 8/10
Seen at a screening as part of a little film
noir season at a tiny pub/theatre.
I'd somehow never seen it before despite its
classic status - I always had (and still have) an antipathy toward detective
mysteries and I for a long time just didn't "get" Bogart. The latter
problem is solved so I went along, also because it is SUCH a classic
And what a lot of fun! I didn't expect the
dialogue to be so witty, or at least it's witty through the first half before
the film starts to play a bit more seriously. Women falling at Bogie's feet,
ha.
We got a nice introduction to the film from the
chap who's put this season together, no spoilers but some nice info, a bit like
watching Moviedrome with Alex Cox or Mark Cousins.
The most interesting bit for me, relating to the film, was that they had to
massively cut Martha Vickers' filmed role because she was too good and
overshadowed Bacall who was being groomed into stardom. Even with what's left,
in THIS film Vickers still walks all over Bacall.
As for the famous convoluted plot, having just
watched the film on Thursday and followed up by a hungover skim-read of the
plot, I am still a bit lost! Yet it doesn't matter, it's no problem that it's
all over the place, it's all about character and atmosphere and dialogue rather
than story, in this case, for me at least.
Cracking stuff
The Predator
A surprisingly credible 7.5/10 although it was a
tricky one to reach a final score for, bits of it were excellent and bits let
it down so I have settled for somewhere between 7 and
8.5 here.
The good: it is very much in the spirit of the 1987 original.
Writer/director Shane Black and co-writer Fred Dekker sensibly looked at what
people like in a Predator film which is: squaddies sharing very non-PC banter;
good one-liners; feisty characters; loads of gore and violence. I am not sure
how they managed a 15 certificate actually (more for
the swearing than the violence).
A note about Shane Black - he is very smart at
creating films that are nearly spoofs of a genre, whilst actually being a fine
example OF the given genre. The Long Kiss Goodnight which he wrote, is a prime
example, it takes the mickey out of big action films whilst simultaneously
being a really good action film.
And he certainly gets to play with that here,
throwing in wisecracks referencing the Predator franchise INTO HIS PREDATOR
FILM. No spoilers other than that yes, he has someone say "get to the
choppers"
This film knows what it is, it knows what the
audience wants, and just gets straight on with it. It is 1h40m, pretty short (learning a lesson from that tedious final half
hour that killed Predator 2 I guess!).
Basically, a bit like how Jurassic Park 3 simply
said "here's some people, they need to get from one side of the island to
the other, there are dinosaurs in the way, some people will die, 3,2,1
GO!", The Predator puts a predator on Earth, gives us some human
encounters, a bit of head scratching, lots of big guns and tough guys, some
aspect of alien technology that the protagonists have to work out, and aforementioned
wisecracks. And a night hunt in the trees. We also get a bonus unfeasibly
attractive female lead (who is every bit as kick-ass as the guys).
Lots of laughs in the first hour, lots of fun
etc. The two main leads (Boyd Holbrook who you should recognise
from Logan, and Olivia Munn who you might know from X-Men: Apocalypse) really
carry it quite well.
The bad: not that I am looking for deep character development
or backstory, but it's obvious that chunks of the film were cut - there are
gaps (not so much plot holes, but "gaps"), various "eh?"
moments etc. And the fun factor diminishes in the final act so, having been
laughing along at various almost "meta" humour,
we are suddenly expected to engage with the (ahem) "serious" story.
The downshift in tone is a little jarring.
Still very good though and I might even go and
see it again.
NB I have not seen the AvP
films - only Predator, Predator 2 and the disappointing Predators from a few
years back.
Bullitt (yes the 1968 Steve McQueen film). 6/10
Friday evening's "mystery movie" at my
local independent, quite funny as the titles came up "Steve McQueen"
and the imagery showing that we were in Chicago so some dick in the audience,
trying to look cool and clever, said "oh so it won't be Bullitt then",
just before "BULLITT" came up on the titles.
I've seen this film years and years ago and my
opinion has not changed.
It's 6/10 at best.
It is very well shot and arguably pioneered the
"hard cynical cop doing things his own way" genre, and it is quite
bold in that it has some long sequences with very minimal dialogue (the famous
car chase is nearly ten minutes with no words spoken, and the less famous
airport climax is nearly twenty minutes with very minimal dialogue)
So we have McQueen, a gorgeously and generously
filmed San Francisco, some cool cars (forget the Mustang and the Charger, and
feast your eyes on Cathy's Porsche 356!). And Robert Vaughn is brilliant.
But the STORY is simultaneously boring and
baffling. There seems to be a massive character plot hole (regarding the stooge
and why on earth he'd sign up for helping out, and maybe it's just me being
thick - I was sleepy when watching it on Friday - but the Vicky character
didn't quite make sense to me).
And yes in the chase, both cars pass the same
dark green Beetle twice although I got the idea that it was deliberate repeat
shots from different angles cos they were so proud of the car jumps.
I've never really "got" the appeal of
McQueen and this viewing of Bullitt didn't help MUCH. He did suit the role, all
taciturn etc, but I don't think he has as much
presence as he's credited with.
Crazy
Rich Asians An uncertain and probably generous 6.5/10
Very hard to score this film. It passed the time
well enough and had likeable protagonists, it was beautifully shot and
adequately acted (with one particularly strong performance and one standout),
but at the same time I was left wondering what the point of telling us this
story really was, and why we should care about ANY of these people. It tries to
play the standard Hollywood formula (present likeable protagonists, give them
obstacles to overcome, show them overcoming the obstacles), but the obstacles
here are pretty trivial and we are left just gawping at some obnoxious show of
wealth straight out of a late 1980s celebration of yuppie culture.
At 2 hours, it is way overlong and
simultaneously manages to leave voids. i.e. it would have been better as a
3-episode, 4h television piece. In particular the subplot of Astrid's character
should have either been better fleshed out, or left out entirely, plus there is
so little explanation about the father's absence that you are left wondering if
there is some other story going on there...
And after being overlong, it rushes the bloody
ending AND doesn't stick to its own hitherto apparent convictions.
btw those acting honours
go to Gemma Chan as the angelic Astrid, and Michelle Yeoh who was coldly
terrifying and played it JUST RIGHT, as the matriarch.
Dünyayi Kurtaran Adam aka "Turkish Star
Wars" 6.5/10
Cult classic doing the rounds as a 2K
restoration, touring independent cinemas under the popular title "Turkish
Star Wars"
It's a bit of a "point and laugh" kind
of film - a "so bad it's good" sort of thing. Camp trashy grindhouse
nonsense made infamous by its shameless copyright-infringing use of (seemingly
randomly inserted) footage from Star Wars and totally stealing music from
Raiders of the Lost Ark and Battlestar Galactica (and
a tiny bit of Queen's Flash Gordon)
It's one of those microbudget films that is fun
to mock (with associated guilt for laughing at the beleaguered under-budgeted
earnest film makers) BECAUSE it's not trying to funny in itself.
Basically a no-budget early 80s Turkish attempt at making a
sci-fi epic. There is plenty on the Internet about this film so feel free to
Google for more professional write-ups than mine here.
Plot and villain's motivation make no sense.
Protagonists are meant to be two best buddy sub-Han-Solo types although they
appear to be in their mid 40s and a little pudgy,
although the main guy REALLY loves jumping around. A lot. All through the film.
Using hidden trampolines etc.
It's not really very
Star Wars though, apart from the clips (also other borrowed footage from stock
travelogue film, and some zombie films etc).
I actually - beyond scoffing at it - kind of
liked its goofy charm and its try-hard efforts. You do wonder what was going
through the performers' heads during shooting though - they surely must have
known how bad the result would be.
I am sure that daft no-budget films like this
are (almost literally) ten-a-penny but to get to see this in a loving
restoration on a big screen with a full audience, is a special experience
(especially because if you watch it on YouTube you'll probably give up after 10
mins, which would be tragic)
Costumes are the high point. Everyone will have
their favourites but personally I most liked the red
Yetis that looked like evil cousins of The Banana Splits
A Simple
Favour 7/10
Billed heavily as "The dark side of Paul
Feig", Paul Feig being he who brought us such delights as Bridesmaids and
made a star of Melissa McCarthy. As taglines go, it's not really a strong
selling point.
BUT! To the film. Basically
a low-rent knock-off of Gone Girl crossed with that late 80s-early-90s
"yuppies in peril" mini-genre. It is as daft as a box of frogs and
might have been better served by being done as a spoof. The Anna Kendrick
character is a dimwit, the plot machinations in the middle section are horribly
contrived, and it throws a few too many twists in during the final act, and
it's a bit too long.
So why 7/10?
It's NOT predictable, it's really well shot
(some lovely compositions), it is certainly engaging and fun (I just wish it
were funnier), but mainly it's that Blake Lively carries this brilliantly - she
seems to be channeling 50% Lauren Bacall and 50% Lana Turner, as a bad-girl
femme fatale, and she is just brilliant at it. It's actually worth seeing the
film just for her performance (even if,, like the rest
of the film, it does descend into utter hokum - it does so in a fun way. A bit
like Rebecca DeMornay in one of my guilty pleasures
"The Hand That Rocks The Cradle")
The Little Stranger 7/10
Would like to score it higher but in fairness it plays a bit too
much with the "slow burner" thing (and you will see the phrase
"slow burner" a lot if you look at for example User Reviews on imdb) and almost ends
up "so slow burning that it burned out before getting ablaze"
This is the film whose trailer makes it look like a knock-off of
80% The Awakening and 20% The Others.
It's actually a bit different to that and
I don't want to say much about it for fear of spoiling the plot.
It is worth a watch just for the acting. It's so well cast. Domnhall Gleeson gets top billing and as usual he is so
good that you barely notice he's there, so it's left to
Ruth Wilson to engage your attention, and she is BRILLIANT. Very nuanced, yes the whole film is a bit theatrical/hokey but she keeps
the body language and eye movements just the right side. Will Poulter (who gave
one of the three most terrifying screen performances I've ever seen, last year
in Bigelow's "Detroit") is good, and it's nice to see a film not shy
away from a character's disfigurement. And THEN there's Charlotte Rampling, but also Liv Hill as the maid is really good. It's beautifully shot
and it really nails the whole "dilapidated mansion" thing.
I'd have cut about twenty minutes from it, but on the whole it's recommended despite the middling score.
A Star
is Born 5.5/10
Not really sure what I
was thinking, going to see this 4th (or 5th) version of a predictable hackneyed
old melodrama, but early reviews were strong and especially singled out Lady Gaga's performance and I thought "well maybe they are
doing something new with this". I'm not even sure if I've ever sat through
an earlier version in full.
Anyway there's not much to say about it apart from: it is so
boring, unengaging, and predictable, and seems to miss some significant scenes
that might explain certain character motivations. Lady Gaga is excellent and
gives it a very spirited performance; Bradley Cooper also very believable and
(relatively) understated but I can't understand why septuagenarian Sam Elliott
is cast as his brother (possibly I missed some dialogue explaining the
thirty-year age difference, maybe he is a half-brother given that it is stated
that the Bradley Cooper character's mother died at 18 in childbirth)
Basically it is rubbish, but glossy and well
shot with decent lead performances and songs, so it gets a begrudging 5.5/10
and that's even allowing for cases of people who do like this sort of thing.
Venom. 5.5/10.
Actually worse
than it looks in the trailer, which looked pretty bad. A few points for
half-decent hunour and some decent performances from Hardy
and Riz Ahmed (basically playing Elon Musk ). Total waste of Michelle Williams in a
nothing role. Not a single memorable action scene or visual. Just unengaging.
It wasn't horrible, there was nothing glaringly bad about it as such, but - to
use a phrase I coined many years ago in the wake of Superman Returns - "it
was just kind of ON"
John Carpenter's
Halloween
(1978)
7.5/10
40th Anniversary cinema screening
I'd only seen this film once before, semi-reluctantly when I was
about 17 (I'd liked Assault on Precinct 13 and The Thing, but
being a fan of A Nightmare on Elm Street and Poltergeist, the idea of this
super-cheap film where the "monster" is just a slow moving man in a
mask, with a knife, did not appeal). I remember thinking it was "passable"
On the big screen it really shines though.
The presentation had a handy and informative intro from John Carpenter, filmed
a few years ago. The main thing that came out of that was that his decision to
shoot in Panavision was somewhat maverick at the time, because small no-budget
films without epic beautiful locations were not considered standard fare for
Panavision, but he wanted that wide aspect to fill the audience's field of
view. And I think it worked brilliantly - the cinematography and compositions
in this film are great.
As is the story. It is pretty refreshing to have an antagonist
with such a minimal back-story - yes we see Michael
kills his sister when he is six and we are told that in 15 years in a mental
institution there has been zero rehabilitation or understanding, but there is
deliberately no further attempt to explain any motivation. In turn this makes
the film immune to any charges of "not making any sense"
Of course it was a star-making turn for Jamie Lee Curtis but I
think it's actually Nancy Loomis as Annie who gives the more interesting
performance (even if she is clearly a "bit" too old to be at high school ) and Donald Pleasence
is pretty good in it too.
Also after the brutal (and
very well filmed) opening, it cleverly spends quite a lot of time having really
not much actually happen. There is a bit of a lull at about three quarters
through, which does spoil the pacing, but overall just a pretty good film well
deserving of its cult classic status.
First Man 7.5/10
First Man essentially charts Neil Armstrong's career progress from
X15 test pilot, to Apollo 11.
This presents challenges to writer, director, actor and audience, as Armstrong
was a famously reserved man so it is hard to get under his skin - however, a
valiant effort is made here.
The other challenge with this sort of film is the inevitable comparisons - even
though it's from 35 years ago - to The Right Stuff, which charted the Mercury
space program by focusing on four of the Mercury 7 astronauts.
First Man opens boldly with a blatant reference to the earlier film, but
afterward you can't help but wonder whether a) familiarity with The Right Stuff
is simply assumed and b) Chazelle (director and co-writer) is sometimes trying
too hard to NOT be making another The Right Stuff.
Inevitably many ingredients are shared - questions about selection and
suitability; worried wives; colleagues' deaths; frustrated wives shouting at
NASA
As First Man is focusing really only Neil and Janet Armstrong, it goes a little
deeper in these aspects but still doesn't offer much new, and I came away from
it feeling that I'd learned very little about Armstrong and nothing at all
about the other Apollo astronauts (I agree with Offwidth
that especially Buzz Aldrin came across as badly written, but then maybe he
really was just like that - but in the film he was almost a Greek chorus).
However, it was still really good. Aesthetically it's a joy, and not only in
the high altitude and space visuals but also in some of the dramatic scenes,
some compositions are wonderful. The score and the sound were brilliant. Mostly
great performances - Gosling and Foy carry it brilliantly and are backed up by
dependable character actors turning in solid "meat and potatoes"
performances so as not to steal the show (Kyle Chandler, Jason Clarke, Ciaran
Hinds)
I'd still rather watch The Right Stuff though!
Bohemian Rhapsody. 4/10 and I am being
generous
This film is a meandering mess.It goes
for the lowest common denominator, throwing every “rock music movie” cliche into the mix and not in any clever/ironic way but
more like they showed Queen’s Wikipedia page to a child and then got that child
to write to screenplay. I couldn’t believe how bad some of the “band meeting”
scenes were.
You know that cheesy bit in Oliver Stone’s “The Doors” where most
of the band are mucking around and Ray shouts “guys, come back, I’ve got it!”
as he writes the intro to Light My Fire?
Well Bohemian Rhapsody does that roughly 7 times.
Apart from a major clunker that I’ll get to shortly, I don’t
really mind that factual chronology is altered, but it’s in any case all over
the place with its pacing, with gaps of several years and not even any montage
or caption to explain stuff (eg Freddie’s attempt to
go solo in the early 1980s). For a 135 minute film it
weirdly feels rushed
Rami Malek’s performance as Freddie is being heralded. It’s not
that good, actually. Sure, he’s got the energy and can
belt the songs out but he’s pretty dull when called
upon to actually act.
Gwilym Lee as Brian May is very very
good, as is Lucy Boynton in a sadly underwritten role as Mary Austin.
There is no real study of Queen’s place in rock hierarchy - I am
pretty sure only two other artists (Elton John and Led Zeppelin) are even
mentioned in passing. Pretty egregious given that the whole builds to a climax
at Live Aid disingenuously presented in a way that can make you
think Queen had been the headline stars of the event (they were on at
about 6:30pm)
It is also disingenuous in appearing to suggest that Freddie was
seriously ill (the old classic of “show the lead character coughing into a
handkerchief and seeing spots of blood”) before Live Aid, just to make his
performance look even more heroic. He was tested in 1986 and diagnosed HIV
positive in 1987.
It also doesn’t really properly explore
how kept his personal life quite private from the press, which should have been
an interesting aspect given the general “in the closet” vibe of the whole
period. Surprised at this from director Bryan Singer.
And there’s not even that many songs in it! I know it’s called
Bohemian Rhapsody but hey didn’t need to keep going
back to that one song! Nor is there much exploration of some of their
pioneering work with pop videos.
I am not saying that there SHOULD have been more on some of these
lacking aspects, just commenting that there were more themes and material that
could have been played with.
Just a big old pointless muddle. Queen and Mercury deserve
better
Nice to see the kid out of Jurassic Park as John Deacon
I've been watching a right load of B-movies
lately in the cinema and got a bit behind in the reviews, here's some quick
scores though
Halloween (2018), 7/10
I am not familiar with the Halloween sequels, I may have have
seen Halloween 2 many years ago (decades ago) and I know I've seen Halloween
H20 but I don't particularly remember it as anything other than Josh Hartnett's
calling card (and of course Michelle Williams is in but isn't given much to
do).
The new Halloween film works as a direct sequel
to the 1978 original and it works pretty damn well. It does assume not only
knowledge, but also at least respect (and at best love) for the whole lore of
Michael Myers. I am in the "respect" camp. I like the first film as
it sits between conventional slasher horror and a more supernatural type of
horror (Michael seems so indestructible and undetectable, as if he can
teleport, but no explanation is offered).
With the new one, Laurie is an ageing recluse,
Myers is in a secure compound, Laurie has an adult daughter trying to lead a normal
life, and a grand-daughter at high school...and Halloween is coming up. So guess what, someone tries to transfer Michael, it all
goes a bit wrong and he rocks up back in his old home town to settle some old
scores. And Laurie goes a bit Sarah Connor on us, and it all pretty much
works.
Ultimately only a 7/10 as it didn't feel as
effective as I wanted it to, and it meandered a bit (spending a lot of time on
some interesting journalist characters whose story really ends up going
nowhere, which was disappointing). But worth a look
Overlord (2018) 6.5/10
Marketed as a sort of bonkers Nazi zombie/clone/automaton horror, this is more
like a decent standard Second World War action film with the
"monsters" being a pretty minor part of it.
By "standard", I mean that our protagonists are a plucky and diverse
small unit cut off from everyone else and having to beat the Nazis, who
outnumber them massively, on their own. The film plays things straight but
clearly is a bit tongue in cheek with the way it embraces all the tropes. It
has a vibe of 90% Inglourious Basterds
and 10% Dead Snow. I didn't know any of the actors, which was refreshing as it
makes things a little less predictable in "who will live and who will
die" way.
The "zombie" plot doesn't start until
well into the film, so you get a good 45 minutes of well
done standard WWII fare. Actually the first ten
minutes are brilliant, with a D-Day air drop putting you right in the thick of
it.
Widows (2018) 6.5/10
This one was really hard to score. At times it was
going to be either a 9/10 or a 3/10. It's bizarre - it's this old and often
recycled story from the 1983 TV series (before my time, I never saw it) by
Lynda La Plante, and there's nothing fresh or bold
about it any more. Basically - a load of criminals die during a heist, and their widows use the plans for the
NEXT heist to try to pull it off themselves. Maybe in 1983 this was an exciting
"sisters doing it for themselves" thing, but in 2018 that's not that
exciting. We've seen Thelma and Louise and Set It Off. Just this year we had
Ocean's 8, and Widows has the misfortune to basically look like Ocean's 8 minus
all the fun. It is presented as heavy mature adult drama, when it's still just
a caper movie really.
And yet....
It is so well made, and it does stay engaging.
It's perhaps a bit pretentious, as we might expect from director Steven McQueen
(Hunger, Shame, 12 Years A Slave) - or to be more kind, it's overambitious,
trying to cram in themes of politics, corruption, grief, class, race etc. Maybe
this would have worked better as a glossy TV series. It's a shame that it's not
better given that the acting is first rate - Colin Farrell turns in maybe his
best work, and the wonderful Elizabeth Debicki is an
absolute standout. McQueen takes some bold directorial choices which all work
well (most famously a dialogue scene between Farrell and his PA, shot from the
exterior of the car so we don't even see them). But it feels like someone has
taken a great chef, given them an amazing kitchen and restaurant and silver-service
staff, and asked them to serve up fish fingers and spaghetti hoops.
Young Frankenstein,
8/10 Looks like I never got around to writing a review. Loved it!
Overlong, especially at the start, otherwise a higher score.
Fantastic
Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald, 4/10. Looks like I never got around to
writing a review, it doesn’t warrant one. Maybe an even lower score given that
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom and Mortal Engines were 3/10
The Girl
in the Spider's Web, 7.5/10
Worth a look. Looks like I never got
around to writing a review. Nothing earth-shattering, Claire Foy very
effective, very well shot, bit convenient/lazy with the Lakeith
Stanfield character. Film does its job OK.
Mathangi/MAYA/M.I.A. 9/10
Excellent documentary about the British/Tamil hip-hop artist. You don't need to
be a fan, or to be familiar with her work, or even a fan of the genre. It's a
fascinating documentary covering all sorts of stuff such as immigration,
pathways to success, "keeping it real", and whether an artist can or
should be taken seriously when making political statements. It loses a point
for dwelling just a bit too long on the Madonna Superbowl
middle finger incident.
Wildlife. 9/10
A beautifully done small family melodrama,
elevated by an absolutely towering, career-best lead performance from Carey
Mulligan. Sadly I missed the first ten minutes due to
public transport shenanigans. Basically it's an early
1960s setting, Carey Mulligan and Jake Gyllenhaal are parents to a 14-year-old
boy but this is no coming-of-age story, it's all about Mulligan's
dissatisfaction with life, and Gyllenhaal's perceived failure as a husband,
father and even as a man. He's out of the picture for much of the running time,
as Mulligan starts an affair-of-convenience with an older man. This all makes
it sound very slight and very cheesy but it is neither
of those things. Very effective direction (it is actor Paul Dano's
directorial debut and he has done a very good job) and writing (Dano and his wife, writer/actor Zoe Kazan)
It's in limited release but if Mulligan doesn't
snag an Oscar nomination for this, then something is wrong (especially as she
missed out by somewhat splitting her own vote when Suffragette and Far From the
Madding Crowd came out in the same year - see also: Amy Adams with Nocturnal
Animals and Arrival)
Suspiria (2018) 7/10
The much-heralded remake of Argento's
cult classic. I know the Argento film and admire its aesthetic but it always felt a bit overrated to me. It's
certainly never scary.
The new one comes loaded with interesting credentials - Luca Guadagnino directing (and reuniting with Tilda Swinton and
Dakota Johnson), Thom Yorke doing the score, blah blah. Lots of hype about
Johnson's ballet training.
It starts well, in a bleak Cold-War divided Berlin in 1977, with a backdrop of Baader-Meinhof actions offscreen, and an effective opening
scene with a terrified runaway (an extended cameo from Chloe Grace Moretz). I
couldn't tell, from this point onward, whether the film assumed familiarity with
the original. It felt that way to me, but then I know the original so maybe I
was just thinking "they expect us to recognise
that bit".
(the wafer-thin plot of the original is simply that a ballet school is a cover
for a coven of witches; the remake expands on this somewhat, beefing it up with
notions of transmutation)
Parts are effective, and for sure the foley artists
had a field day with their "bone crunching" button (the key scene in
the main part of the film is actually pretty grisly to watch). The story
deviates and expands further from the original, seemingly in order to pad it
out to a frankly ridiculous 2.5 hours.
Just as its outstaying its welcome and you're feeling bored, it enters an
utterly bonkers and literally jaw-dropping finale. I can't say it was GREAT,
but I'm glad that a major film is bold enough to even go that way. It's like Argento, Lynch, Cronenberg, Ken Russell, Julie Taymor and Shin'ya "Tetsuo
Iron Man" Tsukamoto all got together and decided to create an insane 10
minute short.
So all in all, it just passes muster. Swinton, oddly
(given that she is working a third time with this director), phones it in. The
editing is irritatingly choppy especially during all dance scenes, considering
the hype about Johnson's training - she never really gets to show it off. It's
elevated by a solid support performance from Mia Goth who actually comes across
as more of the main protagonist than does Johnnson,
at least for the bulk of the film.....
Ralph
Breaks The Internet
Ralph also breaks the Blue Straggler scoring
system by forcing me into a Nigel Tufnell-esque knobhead score of 11/10. Bear with me on this.
Firstly - I didn't see Wreck-It Ralph until
earlier this year. I had plenty of build-up as it has earned a classic status
in the past 5 or 6 years. I liked it a lot but was slightly disappointed that
they didn't visit more games, and felt that it wasn't
at the level of Inside Out, Finding Dory or even Coco. So
I didn't go into the sequel with some loyalty bias
But my goodness this was a truly great film. It
just got everything right in terms of overall story and characterisation.
Unlike The Incredibles 2 which acts as if 13 real
years haven't passed, Ralph Breaks the Internet takes place 6 years after the
original and gives us a predictable "Ralph is happy with a simple life and
Vanellope is bored and frustrated" set-up - but
it does that set-up with style and charm. And, through knowing plot
contrivances and machinations, they end up in "the Internet" which is
depicted EXACTLY as you want it to be, with people and hover-scooters scuttling
you around to the different sites. It is an absolute work of genius, the
depiction of "the Internet", and visually glorious.
And here is where it gets fun, and where my knobhead score comes from......it just keeps GETTING
BETTER.
Not content with simply presenting a wry
"The Numbskulls out of The Dandy" depiction of the Internet, the film
manages to throw in some social commentary about our inane use of this amazing
resource, WHILST not being in any way preachy about it. Tweets and inane
Facebook clickbait "which Disney princess are YOU?" nonsense are done
BRILLIANTLY and would not insult the participants of the latter, who presumably
form part of the target audience.
It shows us spam
It shows us the Dark Web
It shows us a character wanting to expand beyond
their limited universe but at the same maturing into someone who won't abandon
their friends.
It has a proper exciting and tense climax
(possibly scary for the young 'uns)
The visual characterisation
of new character Shank is amazing, they stay JUST the right side of
"uncanny valley" with oversized Anime eyes (see also: trailers for
Battle Angel Alita) and it is clear that they could have made that character
look 99% human but knew that the missing 1% would be freaky so dialled it back a further 8%
Sarah Silverman's voice performance as Vanellope was brilliant, with real humanity, the best I've
heard in a Disney/Pixar animated movie.
Why 11/10?
My system - arguably flawed - is based on all
films starting at 10/10 and losing points when they fall down
on something or other. It's also based on what I think the film was aiming for
(otherwise a great B-movie could never beat a decent A-movie even if the
B-movie is more enjoyable, so I factor in the whole "is it trying to be an
important Oscar winning classic, or is it just trying to entertain me
brilliantly for a couple of hours?"
Ralph Breaks the Internet surely is hoping for
serious recognition, Oscar for Best Animated feature etc,
and on that basis it gets 10/10. But I honestly thought that somehow it reached
further. Its social commentary, its charm (again, thanks Sarah Silverman) and
the visuals, pushed it beyond expectations.
It's 11/10, with apologies.
I was genuinely weeping tears of pure joy at how
good it was, whilst watching.
Creed II 6/10 and I am being a
little generous.
I really liked Creed, it was a great way to keep the franchise
going, very well directed and filmed (the single-take boxing round filmed in
the ring weaving between the fighters was stunning) and Michael B Jordan was
superb.
I had anticipated this sequel a lot because it pitches Creed
against Ivan Drago’s son, and Rocky IV was one of the first “not totally a childrens’ film” things I saw in the cinema.
To say that Creed II is incoherent is an understatement. The sense
of time passing is confusing, there’s one point where i
thought several weeks had passed and it turned out that about 8 months had
passed, and i am not sure what year it is taking
place because they refer to events in Rocky IV being thirty years ago but it it was made in 1985...
It does try to create some depth of character via animosity and
bitterness between Ivan Drago and Rocky, but even that doesn’t ring true - it’s
a while since I’ve seen it but don’t they respect and
love each other after Rocky beats him, and invent Glasnost and bring about the
end of the Cold War? “If I can do it, and he can do it, we can ALL do it?”
The depiction of Father and son Drago and their horrible bleak
existence in Ukraine is probably meant to be gritty but just comes across as
lazy stereotyping of Russian life.
And the fight scenes have this terrible lazy chop chop editing that does the performers a great disservice.
It has scenes in the first half that make you think there will be
some really interesting drama around Ivan Drago, and
Lundgren at one point looks like he’s going to be he
best actor in the film, but they throw it all away and just make him a
stereotypical angry pushy father. Shame, there was potential.
It’s still a 6/10, it delivers as a boxing film well enough, it’s
pretty predictable (it almost is a total retread of Rocky IV with some elements
of Rocky III thrown in) and the sheer physical presence of Florian Munteanu as Viktor Drago (who speaks just short of fifty WORDS
in total in the film - I was able to do a half decent job of counting them,
they were so few and far between!) is worth a point. He’s an absolute
mountain.
Disobedience. 8.5/10
Much more compelling than I expected. I thought
I wouldn't enjoy it much and would be watching only for the sake of seeing this
cast (Rachel Weisz, Rachel McAdams, and the always reliable and underrated
Alessandro Nivola). I thought it would feel overly
"worthy", being an exploration of forbidden love within the strict
Orthodox Jewish community. And whilst it did start out having a "TV
movie" feel to it, and overall the problems of these characters don't
amount to a hill of beans, it was strangely gripping.
Mainly thanks to the performance from Rachel
McAdams. A couple of weeks ago I was raving about Carey Mulligan in Wildness.
Well, it's winter so it's time for the studios to unleash their potential Oscar
fare and McAdams here will give Mulligan a run for her money. Playing totally
against type as a dowdy frumpy North London Orthodox Jewish housewife, she's
almost unrecognisable for a lot of the film and her
role is pretty complex. It actually
feels like a role that Mulligan could have taken and perhaps she was
offered it and turned it down on grounds of it being TOO Carey Mulligan
Weisz is solid and reliable but doesn't
particularly stand out. Nivola shines in a perhaps
thankless role, and he exemplifies a stark tension that infuses this whole
film.
It was also educational for me, as I have little
insight into the rules of the more Orthodox Jews, even though I spent time
living near the area of London shown in the film. I didn't know the women had
to wear wigs over their real hair!
(the storyline is that Weisz character ran away
from it all and was exiled and shunned, but returns to visit when her estranged
father dies, and finds herself still shunned, during loads of fist-chewingly
awkward meetings. And then it goes all Brokeback Mountain....)
Loses points for a cringingly trite use of The
Cure's Love Song (seriously a radio is turned on and retuned and hits this song
just as he is singing "you make me feel like I'm home again Whenever I'm
alone with you You make me feel whole again"
just as a character returns to a childhood home with an old friend. FFS) and
perhaps a sappy ending. But still a rock solid 8.5/10. And it felt less
"television" than I'd first thought, there is some interesting
cinematography.
Short
Term 12. 10/10
I don't usually to bother to score/review unless it's something I saw at the
cinema. Occasional special cases necessitate it though. Saw this on DVD.
A tiny masterpiece anchored by a superb
performance from Brie Larson (before she made "Room" and got her
Oscar).
The film is a snapshot of young workers running
a residential centre for troubled teenagers. That's
about it, really! I have little more to say. It's a proper independent
"no-budget" job and just shows how much can be achieved with very few
raw ingredients.
Mortal Engines. 3/10
It is quite a long time since sticking Peter Jackson's name onto something
represented any kind of selling point. Fellowship of the Ring was nice, but the
next two felt like homework and when they announced three Hobbit films, I said
"no thanks". His King Kong was good, to a point. That was, what,
2005?
ANYWAY
The trailer for Mortal Engines was almost enough, it looked like something to
watch with the sound muted (cf The Big Blue).
And lo, it played out that way. I was amazed to see that Fran Walsh and Pippa Boyen wrote the screenplay, because the first hour was
painful to behold, EVERYTHING being exposition (which can be done well - see
The Abyss - but here it was so contrived). The whole thing is also a massive
muddle, I had no idea what was going on for about half an hour, but the visuals
were impressive. Then they throw in this guy who is like a Poundland
amalgam of Whishaw, Hiddleston and Cillian M.
The whole film just lazily cribs from all of the first
three Star Wars films (Death Star, female rebel, Cloud City, flying into a
reactor...) without doing anything clever with it. I don't object to its Laputa
the Flying Island crib (indeed, the film comes to life when they introduce Jihae as Anna Fang (a version of Dola
from Laputa) but the whole "derivative of other works without being smart
about it" does really start to annoy. Obviously a
lot of Mad Max in there.
The lead actress was really good, as was Jihae. And there were moments of real potential such as the
relationship between the protagonist and the robot, and Jihae's
past relationship with the protagonist's mother. I got the impression that
Boyle and Walsh had written a much longer screenplay
but someone said "not another 5 hours" hence all the gaps (the film
is just over 2 hours long).
I hit a point where I was enjoying it as I thought it was at the climax, then
looked at my watch and there was 50 minutes remaining.
I think this film could have been more coherent if Terry Gilliam
had directed it. And that says it all, really!
At several points in the first hour it got close to a walk-out or a 1.5/10
Spiderman - Into the Spiderverse. 8/10 and I wish I could score it higher.
This was one of the craziest mainstream
blockbuster franchise films I've ever seen!
As far as I understand it, it is part of the
Marvel Cinematic Universe (I'm not entirely sure about this as it doesn't
reference The Avengers etc) but it plays almost like
a mockery of it, whilst still being a solid superhero movie with an engaging
plot. In this sense it brought to mind an old favourite, The Long Kiss Goodnight which mocks the buddy
action genre whilst also being one of the best examples of that genre.
In case you missed the trailer, this is an
animated film featuring a collision of dimensions which brings together
different Spidermen (and Spiderwoman, and a Spiderpig) from alternate dimensions.
It was written and produced by the team that
made The Lego Movie and it has that film's sense of fun and irreverence. In fact if you've seen The Lego Batman Movie and remember just
how hectic and busy the first big action scene in that one is, with all the
references and wisecracks - well the new Spiderman basically keeps that up for
two hours! I thought it was incredibly bold.
Nicolas Cage voicing "Spiderman Noir",
a monochrome character from the 1930s, is genius.
I believe all these alternate
Spiderman/woman/pig characters are canon, from the comics.
It is also one of the most visually striking
animated films I've ever seen. I saw it in 3D and there may have something
wrong with the projection at times, I'm not sure. Regardless, there is a
certain style to it which I haven't seen before.
I would have scored it higher
but it loses points for a rather sluggish first act, and for one extraneous character
(Spiderham / Peter Porker, who is just sort of
"in it" and doesn't add anything).
Aquaman. 7/10
A pleasant surprise, I didn't have high hopes
for this - another lesser-known character, trailers that looked to have very
ropey VFX (and having seen awful VFX on the underwater parts in Justice League
last year, I was a tad worried....), plus the ropey track record of the DCEU
feature film franchise so far. And a running time of 143 minutes! But it
happily exceeded my low expectations.
It's an odd narrative, being simultaneously an
origin story and NOT an origin story (we get a flashback showing the genesis of
the character, with a creepily de-aged Nicole Kidman who doesn't look like
25-year-old Kidman but a younger version of Kidman with her current face )
and a few more training-montage flashbacks of Aquaman
growing up, but it doesn't dwell on these that much and if anything, I'd have
liked a bit more about his existence on land - the story goes that he prefers
to live on land and has no desire to get involved with the undersea tribes.
It's not really clear what his day-to-day life is
like, between occasional vigilante heroics.
I moaned about expository dialogue on Mortal Engines so it would be remiss of me to ignore that Aquaman has LOADS of it. And yes
it feels a bit clunky still, but at least in this case it serves the characters
(mostly Princess Mera having to explain to Aquaman his new missions, tasks and responsibilities, and
how the whole undersea realm works). Plus it's far
more of a comic-book movie than was Mortal Engines.
Where the film really shines is in its
tongue-in-cheek approach (refreshing in the DCEU!) and the art direction. The
representation of the various undersea kingdoms is astonishingly imaginative
and quite beautiful. Arguably overambitious, stretching the ability of CGI
maybe beyond current limits in parts (cloaks are particularly bad), but it's
forgivable somehow. It takes a while to adjust to how they show people
"underwater" (basically filmed in air, talking normally, with some
overlay of slightly swirly water and presumably CGI flowing hair) but you do
get used to it. It doesn't look "right" or "convincing" but
you just have to buy into this weird movie universe.
Another surprisingly good aspect was Amber Heard
who pretty much carries the whole plot and really bolsters the movie to the
point where the film should have been called Aquaman
and Mera (Heard's Mera does a lot more than The Wasp did in Ant-Man and the
Wasp). Of all the actors, it's Heard who most gamely goes along with the camp
"wink at the camera" approach (closely followed by Momoa who is a real natural in this). That Heard, playing
royalty, makes no attempt at any sort of neutral/regal accent but sounds like a
husky-voiced Brooklyn resident, is as punk as Bananarama
not even bothering to mime on Top of the Pops. I thought it worked really well!
It is a little inconsistent in tone, I'd have
liked it to be more consistently fun. But the simple story flows nicely, there
is plenty going on but it's all very easy to follow and there are no pointless
tangents. There are some great action set-pieces (the Sicily sequence is really
well done), and there is an octopus playing drums....what
more could you want?!
Stan & Ollie. 7/10
Saw this at a preview
First off, I'll say that John C Reilly's
performance as Oliver Hardy is fantastic. Yes the
prosthetics are good and Hardy was (literally) a larger-than-life character so
it might be argued that it's easy to shine in a showy role. That would be
unfair on Reilly. From the first second, he just IS Hardy
With that out of the way....
This is a little biopic covering the twilight of
Laurel & Hardy's career, long after their Hollywood peak, desperately
playing to sad undersold little theatres in the UK in the 1950s seemingly in some
bid to drum up interest and funding for a reunion movie after 16 years
apart.
It opens in 1937 with a hugely ambitious
tracking shot that seems to have used up half the film's budget, and shows the
initial split (Laurel wanted to leave the Hal Roach studio, Hardy enjoyed the
comfort of a steady if paltry income) and then jumps to the early 1950s.
From there, it follows a fairly predictable
pattern, expected from something that, like The Children Act, has a feel of
"made for television but ushered into the cinemas for the sake of possibly
snagging an Oscar nomination for an actor" but it is perfectly enjoyable
stuff.
Steve Coogan arguably has the much harder role
as Stan Laurel, and it took me an hour to buy into Coogan "being"
Laurel. Distractingly he seemed for a long time to be playing Rob Brydon doing
an impersonation of Coogan playing Laurel lifelessly, this surprised me as
Coogan is an excellent performer. He does really lift things toward the end
though.
But overall it's still
just a 7/10, as it was all a bit "meh". Reminded me also of My
Week With Marilyn, another 1950s-set "true
showbiz story" with a cheap made-for-TV feel and a staggering central
performance that the film barely deserves.
Stan and Ollie was more enjoyable than that film
though, mainly as it didn't suffer from Eddie Redmayne running around being a
total drip.
The Old Man and The Gun. 7/10
Widely touted as Robert Redford's acting
swansong, this film is merely passable. Redford is almost playing himself, but
he plays that role well. Sissy Spacek is reliable
support as always, and Casey Affleck was very good (I forgot he was in it and
didn't really recognise him, had to wait until the
credits to see who it was, so I guess that's good). It's just not a very
engaging story, about a serial bank robber and career criminal. Got no reason
to root for any of the characters, apart from maybe the Elisabeth Moss
character who steals the whole film with about 4 minutes of screen time.
It's still well made, in fact apart from
some camera angles and movements and some of the editing style, it could almost
BE a film made in the early 1980s (when the story takes place). Nice and grainy
and the period detail is great. But not really an essential film.